Results 2019

 

Results 2019

Please click on the titles below to expand

Horses

The Bannow & Rathangan Three Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship 2019

The Irish Shows Association & Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Present
The 3 Year Old Horse All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship series. Prize Fund: €6,000
Prize Money Sponsored By Bannow & Rathangan Show Society
Prizes Sponsored By Galway Irish Crystal & Belleek China
F
inal: Bannow & Ratangan Show Thursday the 11th July 2019 

Results 2019

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg 

Placing

Qualifying
Show

Owner

Breeder

Name / Sire

Dam

1st

 

 

Thomastown

 

Michael & Rachel Lyons

Co Tipperary

Brian Daly

Co Cork

Black Gelding

Kilmastulla

Newmarket Knight

By

Newmarket Venture

Ballymacs Present

By

Presenting

 

 

2nd

 

Midleton

 

 

Julie Radden

Co Wexford

Derrek Cope

Co Kildare

Bay Gelding

Master Jack Browne

By

Kings Master

Slayneyside

Lass

By

Barmnaby Flight

 

 

3rd

Lurgan

 

Desmond Gibson

Co Down

Thomas Minogue

Co Clare

Action Man

By

Harlequin Du Carel

 

My Lady Cougar

By

Cougar

 

4th

Clonakilty

 

Regina Daly

Co Cork

Derry Rothwell

Co Wicklow

Chestnut Gelding

Greenhall Gladiator

By

Nazar

Greenhall Mikado

By

 

5th

Gorey

 

John Roche

Co Wexford

John Roche

Co Wexford

 

Bay Filly

Assagart

Harmony

By

Coroner

Assagart Saviour

By

Flagmont King

 

 

6th

Gorey

 

 

Sheila & Gavin Ryan

Co Wexford

Sheila & Gavin Ryan

Co Wexford

Bay Gelding

Belmount Master

By

Kings Master

Dear Maud

By

Tasset

 

Yearling Colt Gelding All Ireland Championship 2019 - Barryroe

The Irish Shows Association & Barryroe Show Present

The Yearling Colt /Gelding All Ireland Championship  

Prize Fund €2000

Sponsored  by:

Irish Yogurts Clonakilty West Cork Ireland

 John Tyner Co Ltd, JT Motorcycles

Hon Stephen Evans-Freke, Castlefreke

Final: Barryroe Show Saturday the 13thJuly 2019

Results 2019

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name / Sire

Dam

1st

Leap

 

John Burchill

Co Cork

 

Seamus Leahy

Co Galway

 

Bay Gelding

By

Elusive Emir
(TB USA)

 

Cloughanover Flight

By

Simba

(KWPN)

 

2nd

Thomastown

 

Trevor Horgan

Co Kilkenny

 

Trevor Horgan

Co Kilkenny

 

Unnamed TIH

Bay Gelding

By

Scrapman (ID C1)

Golden Fantasy

By

Shernazar (TB)

 

3rd

Belgooly

 

P J Lehane

Castleview

Clonakilty

Co Cork

P J Lehane

Castleview

Clonakilty

Co Cork

 

By

Womaniser
(KWPN)

 

P.J’s Hope

By

Big Sink Hope (TB USA)

 

4th

Belgooly

 

John Tyner

Co Cork

Pat Quigley

Co Wexford

Brown Gelding

Jackpot

By Tolan R

(KWPN)

 

 

Limericks Girl

By

Limmerick

(HOLST)

 

5th

Gorey

 

Derry Rothwell

Co Wicklow

Derry Rothwell

Co Wicklow

Chestnut Colt Foal

Greenhall Heatwave

By

Dignified

Van't Zorgvliet

(BEWB)

Greenhall

Cat Walk

By

Mermus R
(KWPN)

 

6th

Thomastown

 

 

Patrick O Sullivan

Co Cork

 

Patrick O Sullivan

Co Cork

 

Bay Gelding

Leap Future Two

By

Future Trend (OLD)

 

Droum Bridge Lass

By

Kahtan (TB)

 

 

 
The Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship 2019 - Kildysart

The Irish Shows Association & Kildysart Show Society

Present

The Kildysart Two-Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing

Championship Series

Sponsored By Clare Oil Co Ltd Banner Contractors Ltd & Kildysart Show

Final: Kildysart Show on Saturday 3rd August 2019

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name / Sire

Dam

 

1st

Newmarket -on-Fergus

Tom Casey

Ennis

Co Clare

Gerry Markham

Kilrush

Co Clare

Bay Filly

Coolmeen Winalot

By

Lancelot

Coolmeen Colorado

By

Cougar

 

2nd

Newmarket -on-Fergus

 

Paddy & Richard

Gildea

Letterkenny

Co Donegal

Paddy Donnellan

Kildysart

Co Clare

 

 

Black Filly

Not A Bother

By

Lancelot

Ballylean Craft

By

Warcraft

 

3rd

Kilrush

 

Vincent Meeney

Ennis

Co Clare

Thomas Horgan

Kilmacthomas

Co Waterford

 

 

Unnamed

Bay Filly

By

Harlequin Du Carel

Cobra Clover

By

Cobra

 

4th

 

Kilrush

 

Michael Keane

Kilkee

Co Clare

Ann Marie Meere

Ennis

Co Clare

 

Bay Filly

Mary Blue

By

Blueprint

Clondrinagh Inspector

By

Tinaranas Inspector

 

5th

Ennistymon

 

Timmy Foley

Kildysart

Co Clare

Patrick Finn

Oranmore

Co Galway

Bay Filly

Clonola Lady

By

Newmarket Venture

Unchanged Melody

By

Big Sink Hope

 

6th

Athenry

 

Lorcan Glynn

Athlone

Co Roscommon

Brendan O Sullivan

Kildysart

Co Clare

Bay Filly

Crannamore Miss Quality

By

OBOS Quality

Miss Cranny Lancelot

By

Lancelot


 

The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old All Ireland Championship 2018 - Tinahely

The Irish Shows Association & Tinahely Show Society
Present
The Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two Year Old
All Ireland Championship
Sponsored By Red Mills Goresbridge - Prize Fund €3000

Final Tinahely Monday 5th August 2019

Results 2019
 

Placing

Show

Owner

Breeder

Name / Sire

Dam

 

1st

Gorey

 

Daphnie Tierney

Ballinclare,

Co Wicklow

Jim Seymour

Nenagh,

Co Tipperary

Bay Gelding

Bloomfield

Distinction

By

O.B.O.S Quality

Glidawn Delight

By

Glidawn Diamond

 

2nd

Athlone

 

Sophie Ella Stephens
Kilrush,

Co Clare

Gerard Grace

Kildysart,

Co Clare

Bay Gelding

Cranny Star

By

OBOS Quality

Rusheen Lux

By

Lux Z

 

3rd

Bandon

 

Billy Twomey

Leap,

Co Cork

Pat Finn

Oranmore,

Co Galway

Black Gelding

By

Chillout

Frenchfort

Loughehoe Lady

By

Loughehoe Guy

 

4th

Gorey

 

John Wafer

Bunclody,

Co Wexford

Marie Kavanagh

Gorey,

Co Wexford

Bay Gelding

Island Prince

By

Emperor Agustus

Island Gentle Maid

By

Mourne Mountain Star

 

5th

Clonakilty

 

Seamus Lehane

Clonakilty,

Co Cork

John Crowley

Enniskeane,

Co Cork

 

Brown Gelding

Ballard Magic

By

Kings Master

Bride Valley Zara

By

Loughehoe Guy

 

6th

Thomastown

 

George Chapman

Gorey,

Co Wexford

Patrick O Sullivan

Leap,

Skibberreen,

Co Cork

Bay Gelding

By

Future Trend

Droum Bridge Lass

By

Kahtan

 


The Yearling Filly All Ireland Championship - Bridgetown 2019

 

The Irish Show Association and South East Clare Show

Presents  

The All Ireland Yearling Filly Championship

Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship Series

Prize Fund €2000

Sponsored By David Sheehan Solicitors

Final: South East Clare Show @ Bridgetown Show Grounds on 28th July 2019

11_HSIlogosmall.jpg

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name / Sire

Dam

 

1st

Gorey

 

Dermot Molloy

Ninemile House

Co Kilkenny

 

 

Declan Ryan

Waterford

 

 

 

 

Bay Filly

Ballyduggan Lady

By

Condios

 

CoolcorcionCool Cruize

By

Colin Diamond

 

 

2nd

Loughrea

 

John Keane & Valerie Lyons

Croom

Co. Limerick

 

John Keane & Valerie Lyons

Croom

Co. Limerick

 

Bay Filly

JVK My Fair Lady

By

Cahcoa

Tullineasky

Cera

By

Ceridgeon

 

3rd

Leap

 

Denis O Driscoll

Rosscarbery

Co Cork

Thomas Nyhan

Ballineen

Co Cork

Chestnut Filly

By

Munther

Gairdin Mór

paining

By

Painters Row

 

4th

Dunmanway

 

Siobhan O’Brien

Dunmanway,

Co. Cork

Kieran O Gorman

Clonakilty

Co Cork

Bay Filly

Munther’s Babe

By

Munther

Brookefield Miss Lux

By

Kildysert Royale

 

5th

Athenry

 

Louise  Cusack

Clonaslee

Co Laois

Colm Condron

Tullamore

Co Offaly

Bay Filly

By

Gallant Cavalier

Muinagh Rose

By

Loughehoe

Guy

 

6th

Ennistymon

 

Seamus Duffy

Ballagadereen

Co Mayo

Seamus  Duffy

Ballagadereen

Co Mayo

Grey Filly

Kilmovee Discovery

By

Diamond Discovery

Kilmovee White Sefana

By

Moylough Bouncer

Irish Draught Mare & Foal Team Championship 2019 - Bonniconlon

 

The Irish Shows Association & Bonniconlon Show Society

Present

The Irish Draught Foal & Mare Team Championship

Sponsored By

I.W.I.D.O. Ltd (Ireland West of Ireland ID Horse Organisation)

Final Bonniconlon Show (Monday) 5th August 2019

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Name /Sire

Dam

 

1st

Westport

 

 

Dominck Cassidy

Swinford

Co Mayo

Richard Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

Grey Mare

Holy River

By

Inisfree the Holy Grail

Colt Foal By

Clonakilty Hero

Dam of Mare Inisfree Snowy River

By

Crannagh Hero

 

2nd

Claregalway

 

 

 

Pat Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

 

 

 

Pat Murphy

Charlestown

Co Mayo

 

Grey Mare

Puntabeg Lass

By  

Tors

Gentleman Farmer

Grey Colt Foal

By

Barnaview Grosvenors Star

Dam of Mare

Inisfree

Holly Hero

By

Crannagh Hero

 

3rd

Louisburgh

 

Gerry Ferguson

Foxford,

Co. Mayo

Gerry Ferguson

Foxford,

Co. Mayo

Grey Mare

My Rosie

By

Harkaway Lion Hawk

Chestnut Filly Foal

By

Inisfree the Holy Grail

Dam of Mare

Key to the Kingdom

By

Star Kingdom

 

 

4th

Ballinrobe

 

 

Bridget Devanney

Crossmolina

Co Mayo

 

Thomas Burke

Louisburgh

Co Mayo

 

Grey Mare

Clewbay Countess

By

Clew Bay Bouncer

Filly Foal   By

Cappa Aristocrat

Dam of Mare

Ballintaffy Lady

By

Grosvenor Lad

 

 

5th

Westport

 

 

 

Eddie Brogan

Crossmolina

Co Mayo

 

 

 

Noel Sheridan

Ballinrobe

Co Mayo

Grey Mare

My Fair Rose

By

Carrickrock Close Shave

Filly Foal By

Harkaway

Lionhawk

Dam of Mare

Springvale Countess

By

Castana

 

6th

Ballinrobe

 

Sinead Eimear Conway

Westport

Co Mayo

 

Sinead Eimear Conway

Westport

Co Mayo

 

Chestnut Mare

Lakeside Lady

By

Gortfree Hero

Grey Colt Foal

By

Cappa Aristocrat

Dam of Mare

Bridgemount Star

By

Grosvenor Lad

 

 

7th

Ballina

 

Denis McGrath

Tuam,

Co. Galway

Denis McGrath

Tuam,

Co. Galway

Grey Mare

Clogher Silvana

By

Fast Silver

Filly Foal

By

Ceide Prince

Dam of Mare

Tuam Rose

By

Finns Clover

Inn

Cattle

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final 2019 - Claremorris

The Irish Shows Association & Claremorris Agricultural Show

Present

The Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer All Ireland Championship Final

Sponsored By Claremorris Agricultural Show

Final: Claremorris Show on Sunday 4th August 2019

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Owner

Breeder

Sire

Dam

 

1st

Ballinrobe

Mc Govern Brothers

Fivemilebourne

Co Leitrim

Kieran Mullarkey

Silverhill

Ballinfull

Co Sligo

Lassadell

Just the One

By

Dermotstown

Delboy

Cladymore Edith

 

2nd

Arva

Noel & Lisa Dowd

Loughglass,

Creggs,

Co. Galway

Frank Whitney

Portshan,

Co. Leitrim

Portshan Blueway

By

Rockville Clohessy Dice

Portshan Isla

 

3rd

Dundalk

William Smith Millbrooke,

Oldcastle,

Co. Meath

William Smith Millbrooke,

Oldcastle,

Co. Meath

Millbrooke Nena

By

Wilodge Vantastic

Ena

By

Neuf

 

4th

Ballinrobe

 

Richard O’ Beirne

Ardour

Cloghans Hill

Tuam

Co Galway

Richard O’ Beirne

Ardour

Cloghans Hill

Tuam

Co Galway

 

Millburn must have ET

By

Wilodge Vantastic

Millburn Bubby Dazzler

 

5th

Athlone

Niall Hunt

Doonmadden

Templeboy

Co Sligo

 

 

 

 

6th

Clonmel

Donal Moloney

Roo West

Ardnacrusha

Co Clare

Donal Moloney

Roo West

Ardnacrusha

Co Clare

Ardnacrucha

Mercedes

By

Wilodge Joskins

Etoile

 
 


 

 

 

Domestic Arts

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship 2019 - Bonniconlon

The Irish Shows Association & Bonniconlon Show

Presents

The All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

Sponsored By

Casey’s Londis Ballina, Castlebar, Limerick & Newbridge

Final: Bonniconlon Show Monday 5th August 2019

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

 

1st

Athenry

Kathleen Higgins   

Athlone, Co Roscommon

 

2nd

Enniscrone

Michael Mc Goldrick

Dromahair, Co Leitrim

 

3rd

Enniscrone

Margaret O’ Hara

Bonniconlon, Co Mayo

 

4th

Corrandulla

Raymond Higgins

Athlone, Co Roscommon


 

The Castleblaney Show All Ireland Baking Championship 2019

The Irish Shows Association & Castleblayney Show Society

Presents

The All Ireland Bread Baking Championship

Sponsored By

McMahon's SuperValu Ltd Castleblayney

Final: Castleblayney Show 5th August 2019

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

 

1st

Mullingar

Lisa Cooke

Delvin, Co. Westmeath

 

2nd

Athlone

Sheila Naughten

Athlone, Co Roscommon

 

3rd

Ballinrobe

Mary Mullarkey

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

 

4th

Newry

Mary Flanagan

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan

 

5th

Armagh

Rachel Harrison

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan

 

6th

Enniscrone

 

Shirley Clarke

Skreen, Co. Sligo

 

 

 

The All Ireland Traditional Handmade Craft Championship 2019 - Ballyshannon

The  Irish Shows Association &

Ballyshannon Agricultural Show 

Present

The All Ireland Traditional Handmade Craft Final

Sponsored by Magee 1866

Results 2019

 

Prize

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Clonmany

Olive Parke

Ouisleys Piont, Co. Donegal

2nd

Bonniconlon

Margaret Prendergast

Claremorris, Co Mayo

3rd

Clonmany

Breege Kelly

Killygordon, Co Donegal

4th

Gorey  

Ellen Kenny

Gorey, Co Wicklow

5th

Clogher-Valley  

Stephanie McLean

Ballygawley, Co. Tyrone BT702EF

6th

Tinahely

Michelle Byrne

Bunclody, Co Wexford


 

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship - Tullamore

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show Society

Presents  

The Bord Bia All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

Sponsored By

Bord Bia

Final: Tullamore Show Sunday 11th August 2019

  

Prize

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

 

1st

Oldcastle

Raymond Higgins

Athlone, Co Roscommon

 

2nd

Claremorris

Margaret Prendergast

Claremorris, Co Mayo

 

3rd

Manorhamilton

Margaret McGoldrick

Dromahair, Co. Leitrim

 

4th

Riverstown

Michael Mc Goldrick

Drumahair, Co Leitrim.

 

5th

 

Pat Mc Guire

Mullingar, Co Westmeath

 
The All Ireland Bord Bia 7 A Day Best in Season Kitchen Garden - Tullamore

The Irish Shows Association & Tullamore Show

Present

The All Ireland Bord Bia 7 A Day Best in Season Kitchen Garden

Sporsored By

Bord Bia

Final Tullamore Show 11th August 2019

 

 

Prize

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

 

1st

Granard

Raymond Higgins

Athlone, Co. Westmeath

 

2nd

Oldcastle

Noel Higgins

Athlone, Co. Westmeath

 

3rd

Carbery

Kieron O’ Keeffe

Butterstown, Co Waterford

 

4th

Mullingar

Margaret Prendergast

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

 

5th

Grange

Martina Flynn

Sligo, Co. Sligo

 

6th

Mullingar

J.J Mollen

Tullamore, Co. Offaly

The Quality Onion All-Ireland Championship 2019 - Moate

The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

Presents  

The Quality Onion All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By

Moate Agricultural Show Society

Final: Moate 25th August 2019

Prize

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

 

1st

Ballinrobe

Michael McGoldrick

Dromahaire, Co. Leitrim

 

2nd

Oldcastle

 

Raymond Higgins

Athlone, Co Roscommon

 

3rd

Mullingar

Patrick Casey

Ballymahon, Co. Longford

 

4th

Tullamore

Peter Casey

Clonaslee, Co. Laois

 

5th

Arva

Raymond Higgins  

 

Athlone, Co Roscommon


 
The Fleetwood All Ireland Amateur Painting Championship 2019 - Virginia

The Irish Shows Association & Virginia Show Society

Present

The All Ireland Amateur Painting Championship Final

Sponsored By

Fleetwood Irelands Paints Company

Final: Virginia Show Wednesday the 21st August 2019

 

Prize

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

 

1st

Bonniconlon

Belinda Deutinger

Kinvara, Co. Galway

 

2nd

Tullamore

Mary Parkinson

Clonaslee, Co. Laois

 

3rd

Tullow

Carmel Mulhall

Tullow, Co Carlow.

 

4th

Granard

Michael Cunningham

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan

The Quality Onion All-Ireland Championship 2018 - Moate

The Irish Shows Association & Moate Show Society

Presents

The Quality Onion All Ireland Championship

Sponsored By Moate Agricultural Show Society

Final: Moate 26th August 2018

 Results 2018

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

1st

Ballinrobe

 

Michael McGoldrick

Dromahaire  Co Leitrim

2nd

Tullamore

 

John Joe Mollen

Screggan Tullamore

3rd

Tullamore

 

John Joe Mollen

Screggan Tullamore

4th

Mullingar

 

Stephen Ryan

Blueball  Co Offaly

5th

Tullamore

 

Peter Casey

Clonaslee, Co Laois

6th

Tinahely

 

Kathleen Higgins

Athlone, Co Roscommon

Dogs

The “Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog Championship" - Kilgarvan (Large Dog)

The Irish Shows Association & Kilgarvan Show Society 

Present

The “Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog" Championship

Sponsored By

Eileen Murphy Kenmare Puppy Parlour” 

Final: Kilgarvan Sunday 4th August 2019

Large Dogs Any Breed to be handled By an Adult

 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

 

1st

Blennerville

Cherry O’Keeffe

Tralee, Co. Kerry

 

3rd

Clonakilty

Rixon O’ Donovan

Rossmore, Clonakilty, Co Cork 

 

2nd

Bandon

Merilyn Dennehy

 

Bandon, Co. Cork

 

4th

Glencar

 

Catherine O’Connor

 Kenmare Co Kerry  

 


The “Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog Championship" - Kilgarvan (Small Dog)

The Irish Shows Association & Kilgarvan Show Society 

Present

The “Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog" Championship

Sponsored By

Eileen Murphy Kenmare Puppy Parlour” 

Final: Kilgarvan Sunday 4th August 2019

Small Dogs Any Breed 

Placing

Qualifying Show

Name

Address

 

1st

Midleton

Jacinta Cullinane

Mallow, Co Cork

 

2nd

Bandon

Nina Croston

Drinagh, Co. Cork

 

3rd

Bridgetown

Rosemary Chambers

Ballinspittle, Co. Cork

 

4th

Belgooly

Pat Curran

Tralee, Co Kerry